Reported enrolment
662School year: 2025-2026
headcountCoquitlam / BC / Canada
Summit Middle School in Coquitlam: Middle School · Coquitlam · 662 students (2025-2026).
Reported enrolment
662School year: 2025-2026
headcountReported capacity
700School year: 2025-2026
designThese are dated reported figures. Capacity is not the number of places currently available; figures from different school years should not be treated as directly comparable.
Reported student headcounts by school year. All-grades totals are reported separately; grade rows must not be added to the total.
| School year | Grade / subject | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | All grades | 662 |
| 2025-2026 | Grade 6 | 238 |
| 2025-2026 | Grade 7 | 174 |
| 2025-2026 | Grade 8 | 250 |
| 2025-2026 | Grade Elementary | 412 |
| 2025-2026 | Grade Secondary | 250 |
| School year | Grade / subject | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | All grades | 639 |
| 2024-2025 | Grade 6 | 183 |
| 2024-2025 | Grade 7 | 249 |
| 2024-2025 | Grade 8 | 207 |
| 2024-2025 | Grade Elementary | 432 |
| 2024-2025 | Grade Secondary | 207 |
| 2023-2024 | All grades | 626 |
| 2023-2024 | Grade 6 | 234 |
| 2023-2024 | Grade 7 | 193 |
| 2023-2024 | Grade 8 | 199 |
| 2023-2024 | Grade Elementary | 427 |
| 2023-2024 | Grade Secondary | 199 |
| 2022-2023 | All grades | 629 |
| 2022-2023 | Grade 6 | Withheld |
| 2022-2023 | Grade 7 | 196 |
| 2022-2023 | Grade 8 | 248 |
| 2022-2023 | Grade Elementary | 381 |
| 2022-2023 | Grade Elementary ungraded | Withheld |
| 2022-2023 | Grade Secondary | 248 |
| 2021-2022 | All grades | 618 |
| 2021-2022 | Grade 6 | 184 |
| 2021-2022 | Grade 7 | 237 |
| 2021-2022 | Grade 8 | 197 |
| 2021-2022 | Grade Elementary | 421 |
| 2021-2022 | Grade Secondary | 197 |
Students per class, for the reported grade group and school year. This is a class average, not the student-to-teacher ratio.
| School year | Grade / subject | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | All grades | 23.7 |
| 2025-2026 | Grade 4-7 | 23.6 |
| 2025-2026 | Grade 8-12 | 23.8 |
| School year | Grade / subject | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | All grades | 24.8 |
| 2024-2025 | Grade 4-7 | 24.5 |
| 2024-2025 | Grade 8-12 | 25.5 |
| 2023-2024 | All grades | 24 |
| 2023-2024 | Grade 4-7 | 24.2 |
| 2023-2024 | Grade 8-12 | 23.6 |
| 2022-2023 | All grades | 24.6 |
| 2022-2023 | Grade 4-7 | 24.6 |
| 2022-2023 | Grade 8-12 | 24.5 |
| 2021-2022 | All grades | 23.9 |
| 2021-2022 | Grade 4-7 | 23.5 |
| 2021-2022 | Grade 8-12 | 24.6 |
Average FSA scaled score in literacy, reading, writing or numeracy. These scores are not percentages.
| School year | Grade / subject | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | Grade 7 · Literacy | 490.75 |
| 2025-2026 | Grade 7 · Numeracy | 487.84 |
| School year | Grade / subject | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | Grade 7 · Literacy | 462.19 |
| 2024-2025 | Grade 7 · Numeracy | 486.1 |
| 2023-2024 | Grade 7 · Literacy | 481.71 |
| 2023-2024 | Grade 7 · Numeracy | 473.44 |
| 2022-2023 | Grade 7 · Literacy | 463.08 |
| 2022-2023 | Grade 7 · Numeracy | 463.15 |
| 2021-2022 | Grade 7 · Literacy | 462.92 |
| 2021-2022 | Grade 7 · Numeracy | 450.23 |
Number of students who wrote the assessment, by grade and subject. Small cohorts and participation differences matter when reading results.
| School year | Grade / subject | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | Grade 7 · Literacy | 118 |
| 2025-2026 | Grade 7 · Numeracy | 118 |
| School year | Grade / subject | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | Grade 7 · Literacy | 208 |
| 2024-2025 | Grade 7 · Numeracy | 209 |
| 2023-2024 | Grade 7 · Literacy | 183 |
| 2023-2024 | Grade 7 · Numeracy | 183 |
| 2022-2023 | Grade 7 · Literacy | 186 |
| 2022-2023 | Grade 7 · Numeracy | 186 |
| 2021-2022 | Grade 7 · Literacy | 224 |
| 2021-2022 | Grade 7 · Numeracy | 227 |
Figures are shown for their reported school years. Withheld values stay private; missing values are not zero. Assessments use different scales and populations, so they are not a cross-province school ranking.
Programme availability, entry grades and application routes may change by school year. Confirm the current offering with the school.